Cart 0
Castor Seed Oil 100ml

Castor Seed Oil 100ml

$ 26.75

Organic Castor Seed Oil

(Ricinus communis)

Castor oil is thick, heavy and sticky and we therefore recommend it is used at a relatively low percentage in skincare and beauty products. It helps to lock in moisture, protect the skin and prevent damage by the elements and environmental toxins. The Romans used this oil to fade age spots, moles and blemishes and it has good decongestant properties which is why it has traditionally been used in castor oil packs.

Caution ~ External use only..

Aroma~ Light smell.
Extraction ~ Cold pressed.
Part of plant ~ from the crushed fruits..
Country of Origin ~ India.

Organic Certificate ~ This Oil is certified Organic by the Soil Association which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards. The Soil Association’s standards exceed the UK government's minimum requirements for organic products in many areas but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.

Soil Association Health & Beauty Organic Certificate
Soil Association Food Grade Organic Certificate
Material Safety Date Certificate (MSDS) 
Download
Gas Liquid Chromatography (GLC)
Download

More Information about Castor Oil and Uses

 Key Search Words: cough, cold, fever, indegestion, constipation, rheumatisum, menstrual cramps, arthritis, gout


Share this Product


More from this collection